Universiteit van Antwerpen
01/11/2014 - 01:47
(c)
http://www.lawandeducation.com/main.aspx?c=.ELA&n=47217
worldconftitel.jpg
Conference Programme

Opening Session      

Thursday 25/11 – Amsterdam
Opening of the Conference at Restaurant David en Goliath Historisch Museum Kalverstraat 92
    

19.00   Arrival Guest be seated   
19.30     Guest be seated    

Opening Lectures   
Jan De Groof - President of ELA, College of Europe, TIAS  (Belgium)
Job Cohen - Mayor of Amsterdam (Netherlands)

Opening Addresses    
Friday 26/11
9.00
Amsterdam  University of Amsterdam Herengracht 180-182  

Chair  
Jan De Groof (Belgium) President of ELA, College of Europe, TIAS  

Opening Address  
Ján Figel' European Commissioner for Education 
Mohammed Bedjaoui  Member Executive Board  - UNESCO  Former President of the International Court of Justice    

Presentation of the Conference Publications
Willem-Jan van der Wolf (Wolf Legal Publishers)

Session 1 - EDUCATION AS A HUMAN RIGHT 
Friday 26/11
Amsterdam
University of Amsterdam Herengracht 180-182
  

Lecturer
Katerina Tomashevski (Denmark) - Former Special Rapporteur on the Right to Education    

Panel   
Romain Murenzi (Rwanda) - Minister of Education   
Aziz Polozani (Republic of Macedonia) - Minister of Education and Science 
André Keet (South Africa) - South African Human Rights Commission  
Viktoria Mohácsi (Hungaria) - Former Ministerial commissioner for Roma and impoverished children at the Ministry of Education, Member of the European Parliament    
Hermann Avenarius (Germany) - Deutsche Institut für Internationale Pädagogische Forschung 
Paul Zoontjens (Netherlands) - Tilburg University 
Charles Russo (USA) - Dayton University  

Rapporteur  
Walter Berka (Austria) - University of Salzburg
Compilation and editing of the report on the session
Gracienne Lauwers (Belgium)

Session 2a - ACCESS AND EQUITY IN EDUCATION
Friday 26/11
Amsterdam  University of Amsterdam Herengracht 180-182   
14.00 – 16.30
      

Chair  
Philip TK Daniel (USA) - Ohio State University, President US-ELA  

Lecture  
Naledi Pandor (South Africa) - Minister of Education     

Panel  
Scott Ferrin (USA) - Brigham Young University 
Abraham Yogev (Israel) - Ministry of Education + School of Education (Dept. of Sociology)
Tim Kaye (U.K.) - School of Law, University of Birmingham
Ingo Richter (Germany) -  Irmgard Coninx Foudation

Address  
Marc Rutte - Secretary of State - OCW (Netherlands)  

Rapporteur  
Charles Russo (USA) - Dayton University  

Compilation and editing of the report on the session
Cristina Rotar (Romania) - Gerhard van der Schyff (South Africa)

Session 2b - THE RIGHT AND THE OBLIGATION TO BE EDUCATED
Friday 26/11
Amsterdam  University of Amsterdam Herengracht 180-182   
14.00 – 16.30
      

THE RIGHT AND THE OBLIGATION TO BE EDUCATED

(LEERRECHT EN LEERPLICHT)
PARALLEL  WORKSHOP
 

Nederlandse Vereniging voor Onderwijsrecht  Dutch Association for Educational Law
Discussion on the necessity of new rules on compulsory education
Examples from comparative educational law  
14.00 – 16.30
      

Chair  
Dick Mentink, Erasmus University Rotterdam (Netherlands)

Lecture  
14.00
Naledi Pandor (South Africa) - Minister of Education
14.45 
Welcome and Introduction by Dick Mentink, Erasmus University Rotterdam, President of the Dutch Association for Educational Law (NVOR), chair   
15.00
The right to education and the right of teaching
Theo Storimans, Inspector of Education, Boardmember of NVOR    
15.20 
Homeschooling, comparison between Belgium and the Netherlands
Joke Sperling, LL M lawyer, member of the NVOR-study group on Compulsory Education and the Right to Education   
15.40 
Exchange of views and Discussion 
16.00 
Conclusion 

Address  
Marc Rutte - Secretary of State - OCW (Netherlands)  

Session 3 - THE COST OF EDUCATION
Saturday 27/11
Amsterdam De Rode Hoed  Keizersgracht 102 1015 CV , Amsterdam       
9.00 – 12.00
  

Chair  
Stanislav Tkatsjenko  (Russian Federation) - Vice-rector of the State University of St. Petersburg  

Lecture  
María Jesús San Segundo (Spain) - Minister of Education and Science  

Panel  
Helge Ole Bergersen (Norway) - Vice-minister of education 
Kurt Larsen – OECD
Ariranga Govindasamy Pillay (Chief Justice,  Supreme Court Mauritius)
Antonio Barbas-Homem (Portugal) - University of Lisbon   
Frank Brown (USA) - University of North Carolina   
John Panaretos (Greece) - Athens University of Economics and Business  

Rapporteur  
Hans-Peter Füssel (Germany) - Hochschule Bremen

Compilation and editing of the report on the session:
Daniele Vidone (Italy)

Session 4 - ENSURING EQUAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES
Saturday 27/11
Amsterdam De Rode Hoed  Keizersgracht 102 1015 CV , Amsterdam
14.00

Address  
Sijbolt Noorda (Netherlands) - President of the Board of the University of Amsterdam   

Chair    
David Ford (Australia) - President of ANZELA  

Lecture  
Albi Sachs (South Africa) - Justice of the Constitutional Court  

Panel  
Virginia Bonoan-Dandan (Philippines) - University of the Philippines Chairperson, United Nations Committee on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights, OHCHR, Geneva 
Azaz Polozani - Minister of Education of Macedonia 
Olöf Olafsdottir - Head of Department of School and Out-of-School Education, Council of Europe 
Mareks Gruskevics (Latvia) – Deputy Director of the Department of Education Policy 
Charles Glenn (USA) - Boston University 
Tayseer Mandour (Egypt) - El-Azhar University
Xiao Yanhui (China) - Hunan University 
H.W. Okoth-Ogendo (Kenya) - Commissioner of the Constitution of Kenya Review Commission  
Kishore Singh Division of Basic Education, Education Sector, UNESCO and Secretary of the Joint Expert Group UNESCO/ ECOSOC on the monitoring of the Right to Education 
Lilla Farkas (Hungaria) - Hungarian Helsinki Committee  

Rapporteur
Antonio Barbas-Homem (Portugal) - University of Lisbon    

Compilation and editing of the report on the session
Gracienne Lauwers (Belgium) - Veronica Spasskaja (Russian Federation)

Session 5 - SAFETY IN EDUCATION
Sunday 28/11 - 16.00 - 19.30
Tilburg
“Villa 4 Jaargetijden” Noordstraat 36 5038 EJ Tilburg
   

Chair  
Dick Mentink (Netherlands) – Erasmus University,     

Lecture  
Cyrille Fijnaut (Netherlands) - Tilburg University, New York University 

Panel   
Yisa Claver (Rwanda)- Director of Planning of the Ministry of Education, Rwanda
Ralph Mawdsley (USA) - Cleveland State University   
Johan Potgieter (South Africa) - University of South Africa   
Sally Varnham (New Zealand) - Massey University   
Anatoly Kapustin (Russian Federation) - Peoples' Friendship University     

Rapporteur  
Ingo Richter (Germany) - Irmgard Coninx Foundation     

Compilation and editing of the report on the session
Cristina Rotar (Romania) - Bengt Verbeeck (Belgium)

Session 6 - RELIGION IN EDUCATION
Monday 29/11
Tilburg Tilburg University Warandelaan 2 Building E, room 4 (TIAS)   
9,30 – 14.00

Chair 
Hermann Avenarius (Germany) - Deutsche Institut für Internationale Pädagogische Forschung  

Lecture    
Godfried Kardinaal Danneels (Belgium) – Cardinal  

Presentation
Beverly Mc Lachlin (Canada) - Supreme Court Chief Justice  

Panel  
Kurt Graulich (Germany) - Judge at  Bundesverwaltungsgericht 
John Dowd (Australia) - Judge of the Supreme Court of New  South Wales 
Rassie Malherbe (South Africa) - Rand Afrikaans University 
Tayseer Mandour (Egypt) - El-Azhar University
Ben Vermeulen (Netherlands) – Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam  

Rapporteur  
Charles Russo (USA) - Dayton University  

Compilation and editing of the report on the session
Jurgen Neuts (Belgium)

SOLEMN HEARING OF THE ACADEMIC COUNCIL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TILBURG
“No person shall be denied the Right to education in Freedom”
Reception AULA
Universiteit Tilburg - Warandelaan 2 – Tilburg
Afternoon 16.00

Jan De Groof (Belgium) - President of ELA, College of Europe, TIAS    

Piet Akkermans Memorial Lecture
Paleis Raadhuis (Stadhuis) – Willemsplein – Tilburg
19.00h.

Chair 
Jan De Groof (Belgium) President of ELA, College of Europe, TIAS  

Presentation Of The Recommendations     
Gracienne Lauwers (ELA – University of Antwerp)
Daniele Vidoni (Boston University)

Lecturers
J.S. Verma, Former Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of India, Chairman of the National Human Rights Commission of India
Maria J.A.van der Hoeven, Minister Of Education, Culture and Science of the Netherlands, Chairperson of the European Council of Ministers of Education

Session 7 – optional programme
Tuesday 30/11
The Hague International Court of Justice Peace Palace  2517 KJ The The Hague   
11.00
  

Chair  
Johan Beckmann, Past President of SAELPA

Lecturers
Ben Vermeulen (the Netherlands) - Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam    “Immigrants and educational policies”
Stan Meuwese (Netherlands) - executive director of Defence for Children International, section The Netherlands  

“Education and children's rights”

Visit of the International Court of Justice (The Hague), Mayoral reception   
14.00   Transfer to Schiphol (Airport)